Privacy Policy

Skincredible, Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy and security of visitors to our website. This Website Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is intended to inform visitors to the Skincredible, Inc website of what information may be collected and how that information may be used. By using the Skincredible, Inc. website, you agree to this Privacy Policy. Users and visitors should read this Privacy Policy in its entirety before using the Skincredible, Inc. website.

Note: “Protected health information” as defined under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act and related regulations (collectively referred to as “HIPAA”), including information provide to Skincredible, Inc. while being treated as a patient or information provided to Skincredible via a patient portal or secured email communication(s) system maintained or administrated by Skincredible, Inc., is separate from this Privacy Policy and is subject to the Skincredible, Inc. Notice of Privacy Practices as required by HIPAA.

Consent

By using the Skincredible, Inc. website, you consent to the collection, use and sharing of information as described in this Privacy Policy. By providing Skincredible, Inc. with an email address, you agree that we may use your email address to communicate with you regarding our services and to provide answers to queries when appropriate and applicable.

Information That We Collect

The Skincredible, Inc. website may be used without providing any personal information. For accurate and timely communication, Skincredible Inc., and its employees, in responding to visitor and user electronic requests and questions may need to collect additional information. For example, you may be asked to provide personal information, such as name, email address, phone number and date of birth for an appointment scheduling request.

Individuals submitting to Skincredible, Inc. communications containing personal information relating to other people(s) are required to represent that they have the authority to do so in accordance with federal and state law(s) as well as this Privacy Policy and the Skincredible, Inc. Notice of Privacy Practices. Skincredible Inc. and its employees, will not engage in any communication of personal healthcare information (“PHI”) with unconfirmed parties and/or individuals restricted from receiving PHI in accordance with federal and state law(s) as well as this Privacy Policy and the Skincredible, Inc. Notice of Privacy Practices. 

Data Security

Skincredible, Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. Skincredible, Inc.’s website does not directly request, collect, house or transmit personal information. 

Skincredible, Inc. cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted via any links provided on the Skincredible website. Individuals viewing the site may choose to contact the practice via electronic mail (“email”). Initial inquiries sent by individuals to Skincredible, Inc. may be initiated in the individuals’ electronic mail server (examples: GMail or Yahoo mail) and electronically transmitted to Skincredible, Inc. Skincredible, Inc. cannot guarantee the security of these services and disclaims any warranties of data security whether prior to transmission or in transit. Individuals communicating – whether in initiation or response – with Skincredible via electronic mail servers that are not part of Skincredible, Inc.’s secure system should be mindful that said communication may be visible to other parties and, as such, should not contain personal information. Electronic mail received by Skincredible, Inc. shall be maintained in accordance with all security and encryption requirements specified in federal and state law(s). 

All electronic mail communications initiated by Skincredible, Inc. and containing personal information shall be transmitted utilizing end-to-end encryption algorithms that comply with FIPS 140-2, are FedRAMP authorized at the moderate impact level, and adhere to the security controls defined by NIST SP 800-53. Individuals communicating with Skincredible, Inc. via electronic mail are requested, and expected, to respond to all Skincredible electronic mail communications in the secure portal provided. Skincredible, Inc. cannot guarantee the security of any personal information provided outside the secure portal provided. 

Cookies, web beacons and other similar technologies

This website works with third-party products or services (“Service Providers”)  including Facebook and Google, to use cookies, web beacons and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from the Skincredible, Inc. website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information as part of targeted advertising or remarketing. These companies collect information from across the internet and are not controlled or managed by Skincredible, Inc.. Users may opt out of having their browsing data collected by these companies by managing their ads preferences or privacy settings on these companies’ websites.

If you wish to opt out of these analytics tracking services, visit these websites at the following links:

LINK HERE

LINK HERE

Our Service Providers may acquire additional information about user(s) activity on our website, including pages visited, access times, visit duration, how a user arrived at our website and their IP address. Our Service Providers may also acquire device identifiers and specific information about the browser you use. In some cases, this information may be unique to the user.

Third-Party Vendors/ Content Providers

Skincredible, Inc. may share information with third parties, including as required by law or in order to provide additional or improved services. Skincredible, Inc. engages reputable third-party vendors to help us manage this website, provide content and information, and interact better with our patients and visitors.

Online Surveys

From time to time, Skincredible, Inc. may request feedback on this website to better understand what improvements can be made to better serve the public and our patients. These surveys do not ask questions that could personally identify individuals. Information provided in a survey may be shared with employees or third parties to aggregate the data.

Links to External Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to this Skincredible, Inc. website. This website may contain links to other websites outside of Skincredible, Inc. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to those websites. We encourage you to read the Privacy Policy on any other websites before providing them with personal information.

Changes to This Policy

Skincredible, Inc. reserves the right to change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice. Users should review this Privacy Policy periodically to keep informed of any changes. Questions regarding this Privacy Policy or concerns regarding the collection, use and/or protection of personal information may be sent to Skincredible, Inc. in accordance with Section K of this Privacy Policy. 

Transfer in the Event of Sale or Change of Control

In the event of a change of ownership of Skincredible, Inc. or, in the event of the transfer of assets relating to this website to a third party, Skincredible, Inc. may transfer information to said new owner or third party. In such an event, all information and data gathered shall remain subject to the terms, conditions and promises of this Privacy Policy unless otherwise specified.

Users in the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland

EEA or Switzerland residents are entitled to the rights under Chapter III of the EU General Data Protection Regulation or Section 2 of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection with respect to the processing of personal data, which includes the right to access, rectify and request erasure of personal data. Please contact us at [email protected] with any request. In order to verify your identity, we may require you to provide us with personal information prior to accessing any records containing information about you.

Contact

For questions regarding this Privacy Policy or concerns regarding how Skincredible, Inc. collects, uses or protects users personal information, please contact us at [email protected].